The I. Flakkorps was redesignated Luftwaffenbefhelshaber Mitte in March 1941.

It was reformed in April 1941 and redesignated Luftwaffenkommando Kaukasus in November 1942.

It was reformed again in February 1943.

Commanders

Generaloberst Hubert Weise (3 Oct 1939 - 23 Mar 1941)
[Reformed]
General der Flakartillerie Walter von Axthelm (1 Apr 1941 - 20 Dec 1941)
General der Flakartillerie Richard Reimann (20 Dec 1941 - 2 Apr 1942)
Generaloberst Otto Dessloch (2 Apr 1942 - ? Nov 1942)
[Reformed]
Generaloberst Otto Dessloch (? Feb 1943 - ? June 1943)
General der Flakartillerie Richard Reimann (? June 1943 - 2 May 1945)
General der Flakartillerie Walter von Axthelm (2 May 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

Germany (Oct 1939 - May 1940)
France (May 1940 - Sep 1940)
Germany (Sep 1940 - Mar 1941)
[Reformed]
Germany (Apr 1941 - June 1941)
Eastern front, central sector (June 1941 - May 1942)
Eastern front, southern sector (May 1942 - Nov 1942)
[Reformed]
Eastern front, southern sector (Feb 1943 - Oct 1944)
Poland (Oct 1944 - Feb 1945)
Germany (Feb 1945 - May 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.