logo-zg1

The Zerstörergeschwader 1 was formed in January 1942 from Schnellkampfgeschwader 210 and was disbanded in July 1944.

Commanders

Major Arved Crüger (4 Jan 1942 - 2 Mar 1942)
Major Ulrich Diesing (3 Mar 1942 - 21 Sep 1942)
Oberstleutnant Ralph von Rettberg (22 Sep 1942 - 5 Oct 1942)
Oberstleutnant Paul-Friedrich Darjes (6 Oct 1942 - 1 Mar 1943)
Oberstleutnant Alfred Druschel (1 Mar 1943 - 12 Apr 1943)
Oberstleutnant Joachim Blechschmidt (12 Apr 1943 - 13 July 1943)
Oberstleutnant Lothar von Janson (13 July 1943 - 10 Mar 1944)
Oberstleutnant Erich von Selle (10 Mar 1944 - ? July 1944)

Notable members

Werner Streib (The first night fighter ace to receive the Knight's Cross, post-war Brigadegeneral in the Luftwaffe)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

John Vasco - The Sting of the Luftwaffe: Schnellkampfgeschwader 210 and Zerstörergeschwader 1 “Wespengeschwader” in World War II

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.