lw-logo-tg-3

The Transportgeschwader 3 was formed from Kampfgeschwader z.b.V. 3 in April 1943 and was disbanded in September 1944.

Commanders

Oberst Theodor Beckmann (? Apr 1943 - ? July 1943)
Oberst Walter Schröder (1 Aug 1943 - 30 Sep 1944)
Oberst Walter Hornumg (? 1944 - ? 1944)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.