The Transportgeschwader 1 was formed from Kampfgeschwader z.b.V. 1 in April 1943 and was disbanded in September 1944.

Commanders

Oberst Adolf Jäckel (? Apr 1943 - ? Aug 1944)
Oberst Josef Kögl (? Aug 1944 - ? Sep 1944)
Oberst Karl Drewes (? 1944 - ? 1944)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.