The Sturzkampfgeschwader 77 was redesignated Schlachtgeschwader 77 in October 1943.

Commanders

Oberst Günther Schwartzkopff (1 Sep 1939 - 14 May 1940)
Major Graf Clemens von Schönborn-Wiesentheid (14 May 1940 - 20 July 1942)
Major Alfons Orthofer (20 July 1942 - 12 Oct 1942)
Major Walter Ennecerus (12 Oct 1942 - 20 Feb 1943)
Major Helmut Bruck (20 Feb 1943 - 18 Oct 1943)

Ju87 Stuka of 6./Sturzkampfgeschwader 77
ju87-stg77
(Courtesy of George Williams)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

Peter C. Smith - Stukagruppe 77 - the Luftwaffe's Fire Brigade (I/Stuka 77)

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.