Commanders

Major Fritz Schaffer (10 Aug 1943 - 8 Feb 1944)
Major Heinrich Wohlers (9 Feb 1944 - 15 Mar 1944)
Major Heinz von Reeken (16 Mar 1944 - 14 Apr 1944)
Major Heinrich Griese (15 Apr 1944 - 12 Sep 1944)
Oberstleutnant Herbert Lütje (13 Sep 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

Werner Kock - Das Kriegstagebuch des Nachtjagdgeschwaders 6

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.