Commanders

Oberstleutnant Karl Hülshoff (1 Nov 1941 - 31 Dec 1943)
Major Heinrich Prinz zu Sayn-Wittgenstein (1 Jan 1944 - 21 Jan 1944)
Oberst Günther Radusch (4 Feb 1944 - 11 Nov 1944)
Major Paul Semrau (12 Nov 1944 - 8 Feb 1945)
Oberstleutnant Wolfgang Thimmig (8 Feb 1945 - 5 May 1945)

Notable members

Helmut Lent (The first night fighter ace to achieve 100 victories, holder of the Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves, Swords and Diamonds, the Bundeswehr barracks Lent-Kaserne in Rotenburg was named in his honour in 1964)
Prince Heinrich of Sayn-Wittgenstein-Sayn (Major, 83 night victories)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

Claire Rose Knott - Princes of darkness: Luftwaffe night figer aces Heinrich zu Sayn-Wittgenstein and Egmont zur Lippe-Weissenfeld
Marek J. Murawski - I./NJG 2
Heinz Rökkers - Chronik I. Gruppe Nachtjagdgeschwader 2, I./NJG 2

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.