The Kampfgeschwader z.b.V. 3 was redesignated Transportgeschwader 3 in April 1943.

Commanders

Generalmajor Ulrich Buchholz (? Mar 1940 - 18 Sep 1940)
Oberst Hans Poetsch (18 Sep 1940 - 1 Feb 1941)
Generalmajor Ulrich Buchholz (1 Feb 1941 - 15 Jan 1943)
Oberst Theodor Beckmann (1 Feb 1943 - ? Apr 1943)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.