The Kampfgeschwader z.b.V. 2 was redesignated Transportgeschwader 2 in April 1943.

Commanders

Oberst Dipl.Ing. Gerhard Conrad (1 Sep 1939 - 26 July 1940)
Oberst Rüdiger von Heyking (26 July 1940 - ? Dec 1941)
Oberst Rudolf Trautvetter (9 Dec 1941 - 8 Apr 1942)
Oberst Arno de Salengre-Drabbe (? 1942 - 25 Dec 1942)
Oberst Walter Erdmann (? Jan 1943 - ? Apr 1943)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.