The Kampfgeschwader z.b.V. 1 was redesignated Transportgeschwader 1 in April 1943.

Commanders

Oberst Friedrich-Wilhelm Morzik (1 Sep 1939 - 1 Aug 1941)
Oberst Rudolf Trautvetter (1 Aug 1941 - 8 Dec 1941)
Oberst Otto-Lutz Förster (? Dec 1941 - 23 Mar 1943)
Oberst Adolf Jäckel (7 Apr 1943 - ? 1943)
Oberst Karl Drewes (? 1943 - ? 1943)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.