The Kampfgeschwader 77 was disbanded in July 1944.

Commanders

Oberst Heinrich Seywald (1 Sep 1939 - 13 Sep 1939)
Generalmajor Wolf von Stutterheim (13 Sep 1939 - 21 Mar 1940)
Oberst Dr. Johann-Volkmar Fisser (21 Mar 1940 - 31 May 1940)
Oberstleutnant Wolf von Stutterheim (31 May 1940 - 15 June 1940)
Generalmajor Heinz-Hellmuth von Wühlisch (15 June 1940 - 1 Aug 1940)
Oberstleutnant Johann Raithel (1 Aug 1940 - 13 May 1942)
Major Arved Crüger (13 Mar 1942 - 22 Mar 1942)
Oberstleutnant Hermann Schlüter (22 Mar 1942 - 12 Feb 1943)
Major Wilhelm Stemmler (12 Feb 1943 - ? July 1944)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.