lw-logo-kg-55

Commanders

Generalmajor Wilhelm Süßmann (1 Sep 1939 - 6 Mar 1940)
Oberst Alois Stoeckl (6 Mar 1940 - 14 Aug 1940)
Oberstleutnant Hans Korte (14 Aug 1940 - 31 Jan 1941)
Oberstleutnant Benno Kosch (31 Jan 1941 - 26 Aug 1942)
Oberstleutnant Dr. Ernst Kühl (26 Aug 1942 - 7 Aug 1943)
Oberstleutnant Wilhelm Antrup (7 Aug 1943 - 21 Nov 1944)
Major Richard Brunner (21 Nov 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Notable members

Reinhard Heydrich (later SS-Obergruppenführer, head of the ReichsSicherheitsHauptAmt and Stellvertreter Reichsprotektor of Böhmen und Mähren, served with Kampfgeschwader 55 Greif during the campaign in Poland as gunner, flying his first mission 12 Sep 1939)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

Wolfgang Dierich - Kampfgeschwader 55 "Greif"
Hans Unmack - Fernkampfflieger: Als Kommandant im Kampfgeschwader Greif mit der Heinkel 111

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.