logo-kg54

The Kampfgeschwader 54 Totenkopf was disbanded in April 1945.

Commanders

Oberst Walter Lackner (1 Sep 1939 - 19 May 1940)
Oberstleutnant Otto Höhne (19 May 1940 - 22 Nov 1941)
Oberstleutnant Walter Marienfeld (22 Nov 1941 - 31 Mar 1943)
Oberstleutnant Volprecht Riedesel Freiherr zu Eisenbach (31 Mar 1943 - 9 Feb 1945)
Major Hans-Georg Bätcher (9 Feb 1945 - 8 Apr 1945)

Notable members

Otto Walter Höhne (WW1 ace with 6 victories)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

Siegfried Radtke - Kampfgeschwader 54

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.