The Kampfgeschwader 50 was redesignated II. Gruppe / Kampfgeschwader 40 in October 1943.

Commanders

Major Kurt Schneede (? July 1943 - 16 Jan 1943)
Major Heinrich Schlosser (16 Jan 1943 - ? Oct 1943)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.