The Kampfgeschwader 28 was redesignated Stab / Sturzkampfgeschwader 3 in July 1940 and was reformed in December 1940.
It was disbanded again in December 1941.

Commanders

Generalmajor Karl Angerstein (1 Sep 1939 - 16 July 1940)
[Reformed]
Oberst Ernst-August Rath (22 Dec 1940 - 1 Dec 1941)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.