Commanders

Generalmajor Hans Siburg (1 Sep 1939 - 29 Sep 1939)
Generalmajor Robert Fuchs (29 Sep 1939 - 15 Oct 1940)
Generalleutnant Alexander Holle (15 Oct 1940 - ? June 1941)
Oberst Martin Harlinghausen (? June 1941 - ? Nov 1942)
Oberst Karl Stockman (? Nov 1942 - ? Feb 1943)
Oberstleutnant Werner Klümper (? Mar 1943 - ? Nov 1944)
Oberstleutnant Wilhelm Stemmler (? Nov 1944 - ? Jan 1945)
Oberstleutnant Georg Teske (? Jan 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

Rudi Schmidt - Achtung Torpedo los!: Der strategische und operative Einsatz des Kampfgeschwader 26

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.