The Sonderkommando Junck was formed from 4./Kampfgeschwader 4, 4./Zerstörergeschwader 76 and some transport aircraft. It was used in Iraq in support of the Iraqi rebels against the British forces in May 1941. The aircraft were repainted in Iraqi markings and flew missions out of Mosul, mainly ground-attack, for a few weeks and by the end of May the pilots were withdrawn.

Commanders

Oberst Martin Fiebig (1 Sep 1939 - 10 May 1940)
Oberst Hans-Joachim Rath (10 May 1940 - ? June 1942)
Oberst Dr. Gottlieb Wolff (16 June 1942 - 11 Jan 1943)
Oberstleutnant Heinz-Joachim Schmidt (11 Jan 1943 - 9 May 1943)
Oberstleutnant Werner Klosinski (9 May 1943 - ? Dec 1943)
Major Reinhard Graubner (? Dec 1943 - 8 May 1945)

Insignia

The "Geschwader General Wever" cuff title was authorized for this unit on 4 June 1936.

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
John J. Vasco - Zerstörer: Luftwaffe fighter bombers and destoryers Vol 2 1941-1945
Gordon Williamson & Thomas McGuirl - German military cuffbands 1784-present

Reference material on this unit

Karl Gundelach - Kampfgeschwader "General Wever" 4

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.