logo-kg2

The Kampfgeschwader 2 Holzhammer was disbanded in February 1945.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Johannes Fink (1 Sep 1939 - 20 Oct 1940)
Generalmajor Herbert Rieckhoff (20 Oct 1940 - 15 Oct 1941)
Oberst Karl Mehnert (16 Oct 1941 - 31 Dec 1941)
Oberstleutnant Georg Pasewaldt (31 Dec 1941 - 30 Apr 1942)
Oberstleutnant Hans von Koppelow (30 Apr 1942 - 22 Jan 1943)
Oberstleutnant Walter Bradel (23 Jan 1943 - 5 May 1943)
Oberstleutnant Karl Kessel (5 May 1943 - 15 Feb 1944)
Major Hanns Heise (15 Feb 1944 - 11 Apr 1944)
Major Wilhelm Rath (11 Apr 1944 - 22 May 1944)
Major Franz Schönberger (22 May 1944 - 27 July 1944)
Oberstleutnant Rudolf Hallensleben (27 July 1944 - ? Feb 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.