logo-kg1

The Kampfgeschwader 1 Hindenburg was redesignated Stab / Jagdgeschwader 7 in August 1944.

Commanders

Oberstleutnant Ulrich Kessler (1 Sep 1939 - 17 Dec 1939)
Oberstleutnant Ernst Exss (17 Dec 1939 - 12 July 1940)
Oberst Josef Kammhuber (12 July 1940 - 18 July 1940)
Generalmajor Karl Angerstein (18 July 1940 - 1 Mar 1942)
Major Herbert Loch (1 Mar 1942 - ? June 1942)
Oberstleutnant Peter Schemmell (? June 1942 - 14 Aug 1942)
Major Hans Keppler (14 Aug 1942 - 3 Sep 1942)
Major Heinrich Lau (3 Sep 1942 - 15 Mar 1943)
Oberstleutnant Horst von Riesen (15 Mar 1943 - ? Aug 1944)

Notable members

Josef Kammhuber (General in the post-WW2 Luftwaffe and Inspekteur der Bundesluftwaffe, the Bundeswehr barracks General-Kammhuber-Kaserne in Karlsruhe was named in his honour in 1988)

Insignia

The "Geschwader Hindenburg" cuff title was authorized for this unit 20 Apr 1936.
cuff-lw-hindenburg2
Photo © N & T Global Trading

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Gordon Williamson & Thomas McGuirl - German military cuffbands 1784-present

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.