The Jagdgeschwader 106 was disbanded in April 1945.

Commanders

Oberstleutnant Henning Strümpell (20 Mar 1943 - 28 Sep 1944)
Oberstleutnant Hans-Heinrich Brustellin (29 Sep 1944 - ? Feb 1945)
Oberstleutnant Herbert Wehnelt (? Feb 1945 - 16 Apr 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.