The Jagdgeschwader 21 was redesignated III/Jagdgeschwader 54 in June 1940.

Commanders

Hauptmann Martin Mettig (1 Sep 1939 - 1 Feb 1940)
Hauptmann Fritz Ultsch (1 Feb 1940 - 6 June 1940)  

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.