The Jagdgeschwader 20 was redesignated III/Jagdgeschwader 51 in July 1940.

Commanders

Major Siegfried Lehmann (1 Sep 1939 - 18 Sep 1939)
Hauptmann Hannes Trautloft (18 Sep 1939 - 4 July 1940

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.