logo-jg11

Commanders

Major Anton Mader (1 Apr 1943 - ? Nov 1943)
Oberstleutnant Hermann Graf (? Nov 1943 - 29 Mar 1944)
Major Anton Hackl (? Apr 1944 - 15 Apr 1944)
Major Herbert Ihlefeld (15 Apr 1944 - ? May 1944)
Major Günther Specht (15 May 1944 - 1 Jan 1945)
Major Jürgen Harder (1 Jan 1945 - 17 Feb 1945)
Major Anton Hackl (17 Feb 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Notable members

Hermann Graf (The first fighter ace to achive 200 victories, holder of the Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves, Swords and Diamonds)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

Jochen Prien & Peter Rodeike - Jagdgeschwader 1 und 11 (3 vol)

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.