A project by Jan-Hendrik, Bernd R and Dmitrij2

synopsis on the Verkehrstruppen / Kraftfahr (kampf) truppen / Heeresmotorisierung / Schnelle Truppen / Panzertruppen from the 1920s to 1945

by Dr. Dieter Zinke

Inspekteur
01.10.1919: Gen. d. Inf. Erich von Tschischwitz
01.02.1923: Gen. Maj. Wilhelm von Natzmer (09.04.1871 - 02.10.1927)
01.10.1926: Gen. d. Art. Alfred von Vollard Bockelberg
01.02.1928: Gen.Lt. Otto von Stülpnagel
01.04.1931: Gen.Lt. Oswald Lutz (Inspekteur der Verkehrstruppen)
01.07.1934 Gen.Lt. Oswald Lutz (Kommandeur der Kraftfahrtruppen)
15.10.1935 - 15.02.1936 Gen. d. Pz. Tr. Oswald Lutz (Inspekteur der Kraftfahrkampftruppen und für Heeresmotorisierung, zugleich Kommandierender General der Panzertruppen)
01.06.1936: Oberst Werner Kempf
01.10.1937 - 23.11.1938: Gen. Lt. Heinrich von Vietinghoff genannt Scheel
24.11.1938 - 26.08.1939: Gen. d. Pz. Tr. Heinz Guderian (Chef der Schnellen Truppen)
In 6 (Inspekteur der Schnellen Truppen / Panzertruppen):
26.08.1939 - 31.05.1942 Generalleutnant z.V. Georg Kühn
01.06.1942 - 25.03.1943 Generalmajor Johannes Streich
01.04.1943 - 11.10.1943 Generalleutnant Heinrich Eberbach (ernannt 28.02.1943)
25.11.1943 - 30.06.1944 erneut General der Panzertruppe Heinrich Eberbach (02.12. - 20.12.1943 im Lazarett)
07.08.1944 - 08.05.1945 General der Panzertruppe Leo Freiherr Geyr von Schweppenburg

Stellvertretender Inspekteur der Panzertruppen
07.8.1944 - 00.05.1945 Generalleutnant Franz Westhoven

Chef des Stabes In 6 (K)
01.04.1922: Erich Petter (14.11.1876 - 11.08.1957), at last Gen. Maj.
01.10.1923: Maj. Paul Genée
01.10.1924: Erich Petter (14.11.1876 - 11.08.1957), at last Gen. Maj.
01.11.1928: Gen. Maj. Oswald Lutz
01.10.1931: Obst. Heinz Guderian
01.07.1934 - 30.05.1936: Oberst Werner Kempf

12.10.1937 - 01.11.1938 Oberstleutnant Adolf von Schell

01.04.1942 - 31.08.1942 Oberst Hans Cramer

Kommandierender General der Panzertruppen,
ab 01.04.38 Kommandierender General des XVI. Armeekorps (mot.),
ab 24.11.1938 Chef der Schnellen Truppen
01.06.1934 - 00.02.1938: Gen. d. Pz. Tr. Oswald Lutz (bis 15.02.1936 zugl. Inspekteur)
04.02.1938 - 26.08.1939: Gen. d. Pz. Tr. Heinz Guderian

General der schnellen Truppen beim Ob.d.H.
* 05.03.1940, aufgelöst 01.04.1943
14.11.1940 - 03.06.1941 kommandiert zum Stab: Oberst Hermann Breith
01.07.1941 - 30.10.1941 kommandiert zum Stab: Gen. Maj. Hermann Breith
01.11.1941 - 16.05.1942 Oberst Hermann Balck
23.05.1942 - 31.08.1942 Gen.Lt. Wilhelm Ritter von Thoma
01.09.1942 - 31.10.1942 Oberst Hans Cramer (m.d.W.d.G.b.)
01.11.1942 - 21.01.1943 Gen. Maj. Hans Cramer

Generalinspekteur der Panzertruppen:
28.02.1943 - 08.05.1945 Generaloberst Heinz Guderian

Chef des Stabes Generalinspekteur der Panzertruppen:
01.03.1943 - 08.05.1945 Gen. Lt. Wolfgang Thomale

Generalinspekteur der Panzertruppen des Ersatzheeres:
00.07.1944 - 00.00.1945 Gen. d. Pz. Tr. Horst Stumpff

Amtsgruppe für Kraftfahrwesen und Heeresmotorisierung (Ag K / M):
1939 aus der Waffenabteilung der In 6 (Pz.Tr. und Kav.), der In 8 (Fahrtruppenabtlg.) und der Abtlg. für Heeresmotorisierung errichtet:

Chef des Stabes Kommando der Kraftfahrkampftruppen
01.07.1934 - 15.10.1935 Obst. Heinz Guderian
ab 15.10.1935: Chef des Generalstabes des Kommandos der Panzertruppen:
15.10.1935 - 31.03.1938 Obst. Friedrich Paulus
ab 01.04.38 Chef des Stabes des XVI. Armeekorps (mot.),
01.04.1938 - 31.10.1938 Obst. Friedrich Paulus
01.11.1938 - 24.11.1938 Oberstleutnant Hans Röttiger
ab 24.11.1938 Chef des Stabes beim Chef der Schnellen Truppen
24.11.1938 - 26.08.1939 Oberstleutnant Hans Röttiger

Ia Kommandeur der Kraftfahrtruppen bzw Inspekteur der Kraftfahrkampftruppen und für Heeresmotorisierung, zugleich Kommandierender General der Panzertruppen
01.7.1934 - 1936: Oberstleutnant Walter Nehring (seit 04.01.32 Ia der Inspektion der Kraftfahrtruppen)
Ia XVI. Armeekorps (mot.)
01.04.1936 - 10.11.1938: Oberst Johannes Baeßler
10.11.1938 - 31.07.1939: Oberstleutnant Ferdinand Heim
01.08.1939 - 15.02.1940: Oberstleutnant Walter Chales de Beaulieu

Chef der Schnellen Truppen
24.11.1938 - 26.08.1939: Gen. d. Pz. Tr. Heinz Guderian
Organisation: Gen. St. Offze.:
Röttiger (01.08.1934 - Oktober 1936 Ia im Kraftfahrlehrstab, der späteren ersten Panzerbrigade, unter Gen. Lt. Ernst Feßmann,
Karl von Le Suire (01.12.1938 - 26.08.1939);
Höh. Kav. O.: Freiherr von Waldenfels (Wolfgang),
Höh. Pz. Abw. O.: von Puttkamer (Alfred)

Wa Prw 6
01.03.1924 - 31.01.1927: Oberstleutnant Oswald Lutz
01.02.1927 - 28.02.1931: Oberst Victor Gaißert
01.03.1931 - 31.01.1934: Oberst Georg Kühn
01.02.1934 - 12.10.1937: Oberstleutnant. Dipl. Ing. Wilhelm Philipps
12.10.1937 - 15.09.1942: Gen. Maj. Sebastian Fichtner

Panzer-Lehrgänge (Tiger-Lehrgänge) Paderborn

by Martin Block

The Pz.Lehrgänge Paderborn were established by order of OKH/Chef H Rüst u BdE/AHA/Ia(II) Nr. 1237/43 g.Kdos. v. 12.3.1943 as part of Pz.Ers.Abt. 500.
CO of Pz.Ers.Abt. 500 simultaneously was CO of Pz.Lehrgänge Paderborn. A separation from Pz.Ers.Abt. 500 was already under consideration and orders were to follow at a later time (don't know if and when exactly that happened).

Organisation:
- Stabs-Kp. der Pz.Lehrgänge (Only Gruppe Führer and Pi.Zug) in accordance with K.St.N. 10 1150 v. 15.2.1943)
- 2 Pz.Lehrgruppen (3 platoons each) in accordance with K.St.N. 10 1176 v. 5.3.1943)
- 1 Pz.Lehrwerkstatt in accordance with K.St.N. 10 1185 v. 15.2.1943)

Cadre personnel was to be provided from
- 6./Pz.Ausb.Abt. 5 (W.K. III)
- 6./Pz.Ausb.Abt. 4 (W.K. XVII)

The Pz.Lehrwerkstatt was to be formed from resources of Pz.Ers.Abt. 500.
The Pi.Zug was to be provided by Pi.Ers. units from W.K. VI.

The task of 'Pz.Lehrgänge Paderborn' was to provide tactical, technical, and gunnery training for new Tiger units.
Actual formation of new Tiger units as well as providing personnel replacements remained the responsibility of Pz.Ers.Abt. 500.

Two later OoBs of the replacement army in W.K. VI prepared by OKH/GenStdH/Org.Abt. show that apparently the chain of command was changes as was the designation:

Kriegsgliederung des Ersatzheeres Stand Ende Dez. 1943

Stab Kdo. Pz.Lehrg. "Tiger" Paderborn (tactical sign of a Pz.Rgt.Stab) with
- 2 Pz.Lehr-Kpn.
- Pz.Lehrwerkstatt 'Tiger'
- Lehrgruppe für technische Ausbildung
Stab Pz.Ers.u.Ausb.Abt. 500 with
- 4 leichte Pz.Ausb.Kpn.
- 1 Genesenden/Stamm-Kp.
- 1 Marsch-Kp.

Kriegsgliederung des Ersatzheeres Stand Ende 10.8.1944

Stab Kdo. Pz.Lehrg. "Tiger" Paderborn (tactical sign of a Pz.Rgt.Stab) with
- Stabskp.
- 2 Pz.Lehr-Kpn.
- Pz.Lehrwerkstatt 'Tiger'
- Lehrgruppe für technische Ausbildung
Stab Pz.Ers.u.Ausb.Abt. 500 with
- 4 leichte Pz.Ausb.Kpn.
- 1 Genesenden/Stamm-Kp.

I'm afraid there's little hope to find much more documentation about Pz.Lehrgänge Paderborn and Pz.Ers.Abt. 500 because most paperworks of W.K. VI did not survive the war and units of the replacement army did not sent regular monthly status reports to the Gen.Insp.d.Pz.Tr.. Additional Documents may surface here and there in the future but I wouldn't have too high hopes.
In the files of W.K. XVII I came across a document in which the Kdr.d.Schn.Tr. W.K. XVII ordered the transfer of the 6./Pz.Ausb.Abt. 4 to Paderborn. In this document a few names are given:
Kp.Führer = Oblt. d.R. Selck
z.b.V. = Lt. d.R. Auböck
Zugführer = Oblt. akt. Kiefer, Lt. d.R. Markert (this name has later been crossed out), Lt. d.R. Doll

I do not know how many Tigers had already been delivered to Pz.Ers.Abt. 500 before the spring of 1943 but records show the following shipments to the 'Ersatzheer' from May 1943 onwards (Tigers clearly marked for other Ersatzheer units (Pz.Lehr-Rgt., Putos, Kummersdorf, SS) have already been excluded):
May 1943 = 1 Tiger I (Pz.Ers.Abt. 500)
Jun 1943 = 6 Tiger I (Pz.Ers.Abt. 500)
Aug 1943 = 6 Tiger I (Ersatzheer)
Apr 1944 = 3 Tiger I (Ersatzheer)
Apr 1944 = 2 Tiger II (Paderborn)
Jun 1944 = 2 Tiger II (Pz.Ers.Abt. 500)
Jun 1944 = 1 Tiger (I or II?) (Ersatzheer)
Jul 1944 = 1 Tiger II (Ersatzheer)
Aug 1944 = 2 Tiger (I or II?) (Ersatzheer)
Dec 1944 = 2 Tiger (I or II?) (Ersatzheer)
Jan 1945 = 1 Tiger II (Ersatzheer)

How many of those marked 'Ersatzheer' now actually went to Pz.Ers.Abt. 500/Pz.Lehrgänge Paderborn is unknown to me, but IMHO it was the majority of them.

During September 1944 Pz.Ers.Abt. 500 provided personnel and 15 Tiger I to form s.Pz.Kp. Paderborn (better known as s.Pz.Kp. "Hummel").

When assigned to Pz.Ausb.Verband Westfalen (but then actually diverted to SS-Pz.Brig. Westfalen) at the end of March 1945 a report shows that a total of 11 Tiger I and 6 Tiger II was provided.

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.