Commanders

Oberst Hans-Wilhelm Fichter (10 Oct 1943 - 20 Aug 1944)
Generalleutnant Dipl.Ing. Walter Kathmann (21 Aug 1944 - 20 Oct 1944)
Oberst Oskar Vorbrugg (20 Oct 1944 - 30 Jan 1945)
Generalmajor Kurt Andersen (30 Jan 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

Eastern front, southern sector (Oct 1943 - July 1944)
Poland (July 1944 - Mar 1945)
Germany (Mar 1945 - May 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.