The 20. Flak-Division surrendered in Tunisia in May 1943.

It was reformed in October 1943.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Georg Neuffer (12 Nov 1942 - 10 May 1943)
[Reformed]
Generalmajor Otto Sydow (1 Oct 1943 - ? Oct 1944)
Oberst Dr. Hermann Rudhardt (? Oct 1944 - ? Oct 1944)
Generalmajor Johann-Wilhelm Döring-Manteuffel (? Oct 1944 - 19 Jan 1945)
Generalmajor Theodor Herbert (19 Jan 1945 - 22 Mar 1945)
Oberst Ernst Schluchtmann (22 Mar 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

Leipzig (Nov 1942)
Tunisia (Nov 1942 - May 1943)
[Reformed]
Yugoslavia (Oct 1943 - Oct 1944)
Hungary & Germany (Oct 1944 - May 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.