Commanders

Generalleutnant Karl Veith (1 Apr 1942 - 14 Mar 1944)
Oberst Hans Simon (14 Mar 1944 - 14 Apr 1944)
Generalleutnant Karl Veith (14 Apr 1944 - 20 May 1944)
Generalmajor Wilhelm Köppen (20 May 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

Germany (Apr 1942 - May 1942)
Eastern front, southern sector (May 1942 - Dec 1944)
Poland (Dec 1944 - Feb 1944)
Germany (Feb 1944 - May 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.