Commanders

Generalleutnant Rudolf Eibenstein (22 Sep 1941 - 1 Dec 1941)
Generalleutnant Gotthard Frantz (1 Dec 1941 - 20 Dec 1944)
Generalleutnant Ernst Buffa (20 Dec 1944 - 25 Apr 1944)
Generalleutnant Werner Prellberg (25 Apr 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

France (Sep 1941 - Feb 1942)
Eastern front, central sector (Feb 1942 - Feb 1945)
Poland (Feb 1945 - Apr 1945)
Swinemünde & Berlin (Apr 1945 - May 1945)  

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.