The 11. Flak-Division was upgraded to III. Flakkorps in February 1944.

It was reformed in September 1944.

Commanders

General der Flakartillerie Helmut Richter (1 Sep 1941 - 31 Oct 1943)
Generalleutnant Erich Kreßmann (1 Nov 1943 - 22 Feb 1944)
[Reformed]
Generalmajor Oskar Krämer (? Sep 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

France (Sep 1941 - Feb 1944)
Germany (Sep 1944 - May 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.