The 19. Luftwaffen-Stürm-Division was formed on 1 June 1944 by the redesignation of the 19. Feld-Division (L). The division was destroyed in Italy in July 1944 and disbanded a month later. The infantry was used to form the 19. Grenadier-Division in Denmark while artillery, pioneer and infantry elements were allocated to the 20. Luftwaffen-Sturm-Division in Italy.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Erich Bäßler (1 June 1944 - 15 July 1944)
Generalleutnant Albert Henze (10 Aug 1944 - 18 Aug 1944)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Major Gerhard Hildebrand (1 June 1944 - 10 July 1944)

Area of operations

Italy (June 1944 - Aug 1944)

Order of battle

Jäger-Regiment 37 (L)
Jäger-Regiment 38 (L)
Jäger-Regiment 45 (L)
Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 19 (L)
Artillerie-Regiment 19 (L)
Pionier-Bataillon 19 (L)
Nachrichten-Abteilung 19 (L)
Feldersatz-Bataillon 19 (L)
Versorgungstruppen 19 (L)

Sources used

Antonio Muñoz - Görings’s Grenadiers: The Luftwaffe Field Divisions, 1942-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.