The 20. Luftwaffen-Stürm-Division was formed on 1 June 1944 by the redesignation of the 20. Feld-Division (L). The division was dissolved in Italy on 28 November 1944. The infantry was allocated to the 26. Panzer-Division in Italy while other elements were absorbed by the 155. Feldausbildungs-Division, also in Italy.

Commanders

Generalmajor Wilhelm Crisolli (1 June 1944 - 12 Sep 1944) (KIA) (1)
Oberst Kaspar Völcker (12 Sep 1944 - ? Sep 1944)
Generalmajor Erich Fronhöfer (15 Sep 1944 - 11 Dec 1944)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberstleutnant Werner Laempe (1 June 1944 - 20 Nov 1944)
Major Burkhard Wichmann (20 Nov 1944 - 15 Dec 1944)

Area of operations

Italy (June 1944 - Nov 1944)

Order of battle

Jäger-Regiment 39 (L)
Jäger-Regiment 40 (L)
Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 20 (L)
Artillerie-Regiment 20 (L)
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 20 (L)
Pionier-Bataillon 20 (L)
Nachrichten-Abteilung 20 (L)
Feldersatz-Bataillon 20 (L)
Versorgungstruppen 20 (L)

Insignia

Members of this division wore the golden-yellow Waffenfarbe and used the rank designations of the Kavallerie.

Footnotes

1. Wilhelm Crisolli was killed 12 September 1944 by partisans in an ambush near Bologna.

Sources used

French MacLean - Quiet Flows the Rhine: German General Officer Casualties in World War II
Antonio Muñoz - Görings’s Grenadiers: The Luftwaffe Field Divisions, 1942-1945
Veit Scherzer - Ritterkreuzträger 1939-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.