The 11. Luftwaffen-Feld-Division was formed in October 1942 from Flieger-Regiment 31. It was transferred to Greece in January 1943 where it served as an occupation force in the area of Athens under Heeresgruppe E. It was transferred to the Heer on 1 November 1943 and redesignated 11. Feld-Division (L). Assigned to Kampfgruppe von Saldern, the II./Jäger-Regiment 22 took part in Operation “Taifun,” the recapture of the Aegean island of Leros from British and Italian forces, 12-16 November 1943. The division later fought partisans in the Megara area of Greece. It retreated through Yugoslavia in late 1944 and remained in the Balkans until the end of the war.

This unit took part in anti-partisan operations in Croatia.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Karl Drum (1 Oct 1942 - 10 Nov 1943)
Generalleutnant Alexander Bourquin (10 Nov 1943 - 1 Dec 1943)
Generalleutnant Wilhelm Kohler (1 Dec 1943 - 29 Oct 1943)
Generalmajor Gerhard Henke (29 Oct 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Hauptmann Volrath Gerlach (Dec 1942 - Jan 1943)
Oberstleutnant Heinz Alewyn (Jan 1943 - 1 Dec 1943)
Oberstleutnant Wolfgang Binder-Krieglstein (1 Dec 1943 - 28 Oct 1944) (KIA)
Major Johann Bauernstätter (1 Nov 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

Germany (Oct 1942 - Jan 1943)
Greece (Jan 1943 - Oct 1944)
Balkans (Oct 1944 - May 1945)

Order of Battle (1945)

Jäger-Regiment 21 (L)
Jäger-Regiment 22 (L)
Jäger-Regiment 111 (L)
Feldersatz-Bataillon 11 (L)
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 11 (L)
Artillerie-Regiment 11 (L)
Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 11 (L)
Pionier-Bataillon 11 (L)
Nachrichten-Abteilung 11 (L)
Versorgungstruppen 11 (L)

Sources used

Antonio Muñoz - Göring’s Grenadiers: The Luftwaffe Field Divisions, 1942-1945
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.