The 4. Luftwaffen-Feld-Division was formed in mid-1942 from Flieger-Regiment 14 and assigned to Heeresgruppe Mitte in October 1942. It was transferred to the Heer on 1 November 1943 and redesignated 4. Feld-Division (L). The division was destroyed at Vitebsk in June 1944 when the LIII Armeekorps was surrounded during the Soviet summer offensive. The division was disbanded with the remnants being absorbed into Korps-Abteilung H.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Rainer Stahel (25 Sep 1942 - 22 Nov 1942)
Generalmajor Hans-Georg Schreder (22 Nov 1942 - 8 Apr 1943)
Generalmajor Wilhelm Voelk (8 Apr 1943 - 5 Nov 1943)
Generalmajor Hans Sauerbrey (5 Nov 1943 - 20 Nov 1943)
Generalmajor Dr. jur. Ernst Klepp (20 Nov 1943 - 24 Jan 1944)
Generalleutnant Robert Pistorius (24 Jan 1944 - 27 June 1944) (KIA) (1)

Area of operations

Germany (Sep 1942 - Nov 1942)
Eastern front, central sector (Nov 1942 - June 1944)

Order of battle (1944)

Stab der Division
Jäger-Regiment 49 (L)
Jäger-Regiment 50 (L)
Jäger-Regiment 51 (L)
Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 4 (L)
Artillerie-Regiment 4 (L)
Flak-Abteilung der Luftwaffen-Feld-Division 4 (2)
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 4 (L)
Pionier-Bataillon 4 (L)
Nachrichten-Abteilung 4 (L)
Feldersatz-Bataillon 4 (L)
Versorgungstruppen 4 (L)

Footnotes

1. Generalleutnant Robert Pistorius was killed on 27 June 1944 at Gankowitsch.
2. Redesignated IV./Luftwaffen-Artillerie-Regiment 4 in 1943; transferred from the division in Nov 1943 and redesignated II./Flak-Regiment 18.

Sources used

French MacLean - Quiet Flows the Rhine: German General Officer Casualties in World War II
Antonio Muñoz - Göring’s Grenadiers: The Luftwaffe Field Divisions, 1942-1945
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.