The 2. Luftwaffen-Feld-Division was formed in September 1942 in Luftgau III and assigned to Heeresgruppe Mitte in November 1942. As a result of heavy losses sustained in the Soviet offensive southeast of Nevel in October 1943, the division was not transferred to the Heer and was instead formally disbanded on 17 January 1944. The remnants were absorbed by the 6. Feld-Division (L).

Commanders

Oberst Hellmuth Petzold (? Sep 1942 - 1 Jan 1943)
Oberst Carl Becker (1 Jan 1943 - 17 Jan 1943)
Oberst Hellmuth Petzold (? Jan 1943 - 1 Nov 1943)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Major Gottfried Fischer (Oct 1942 - Nov 1943)

Area of operations

Germany (Sep 1942 - Nov 1942)
Eastern front, central sector (Nov 1942 - Nov 1943)

Order of battle

Stab der Division
I.-IV. Bataillon (Infanterie, without regimental staff)
Rafahr-Kompanie der Luftwaffen-Feld-Division 2
Artillerie-Regiment der Luftwaffen-Feld-Division 2
Flak-Abteilung der Luftwaffen-Feld-Division 2 (1)
Panzerjäger-Abteilung der Luftwaffen-Feld-Division 2
Pionier-Kompanie der Luftwaffen-Feld-Division 2
Luftnachrichten-Kompanie der Luftwaffen-Feld-Division 2
Versorgungseinheiten der Luftwaffen-Feld-Division 2

Footnotes

1. Redesignated IV./Luftwaffen-Artillerie-Regiment 2 in 1943; transferred from the division in November 1943 and redesignated I./Flak-Regiment 50.

Sources used

Antonio Muñoz - Göring’s Grenadiers: The Luftwaffe Field Divisions, 1942-1945
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.