The 1. Luftwaffen-Feld-Division was formed in September 1942 from Flieger-Regiment 10 and assigned to Heeresgruppe Nord in November 1942. It was transferred to the Heer on 1 November 1943 and redesignated 1. Feld-Division (L). The division was destroyed in January 1944 at Novgorod. The remnants were absorbed by the 28. Jäger-Division.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Gustav Wilke (30 Sep 1942 - 17 Jan 1943)
Generalmajor Dipl. Ing. Werner Zech (17 Jan 1943 - 14 Apr 1943)
Generalleutnant Gustav Wilke (14 Apr 1943 - 31 Oct 1943)
Generalmajor Rudolf Petrauschke (1 Nov 1943 - 10 Feb 1944)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Major Herbert Schmidt (1 Oct 1942 - 1 Nov 1943)
Major Karl Daub (15 Dec 1943 - 15 Feb 1944)

Area of operations

Germany (Sep 1942 - Nov 1942)
Eastern front, northern sector (Nov 1942 - Feb 1944)

Order of Battle

Stab der Division
Jäger-Regiment 1 (L)
Radfahr-Kompanie 1 (L)
Artillerie-Regiment 1 (L)
Flak-Abteilung der Luftwaffen-Feld-Division 1 (1)
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 1 (L)
Pionier-Kompanie 1 (L)
Nachrichten-Kompanie 1 (L)
Versorgungstruppen 1 (L)

Footnotes

1. Redesignated IV./Luftwaffen-Artillerie-Regiment 1 in 1943; transferred from the division in Nov 1943 and redesignated I./Flak-Regiment 40.

Sources used

Antonio Muñoz - Göring’s Grenadiers: The Luftwaffe Field Divisions, 1942-1945
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.