logo-inf-122_1941-1945


The 122. Infanterie-Division was formed October 1940 at Truppenübungsplatz Gross-Born as part of the 11. Welle (wave) from elements of 32. Infanterie-Division, 258. Infanterie-Division and non-motorized elements of 14. Infanterie-Division. It surrendered to the Soviet forces in Courland at the end of the war.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Sigfrid Macholz (5 Oct 1940 - 8 Dec 1941)
Generalleutnant Friedrich Bayer (8 Dec 1941 - 17 Feb 1942)
Generalleutnant Sigfrid Macholz (17 Feb 1942 - 1 Aug 1942)
Generalleutnant Kurt Chill (1 Aug 1942 - 10 Oct 1942)
Generalleutnant Gustav Hundt (10 Oct 1942 - ? Nov 1942)
Generalleutnant Sigfrid Macholz (? Nov 1942 - 1 Dec 1942)
Generalmajor Adolf Westhoff (1 Dec 1942 - 8 Jan 1943)
Generalmajor Adolf Trowitz (8 Jan 1943 - 15 May 1943)
Generalleutnant Alfred Thielmann (15 May 1943 - 27 June 1943)
Generalleutnant Kurt Chill (27 June 1943 - 1 Feb 1944)
Generalmajor Johann-Albrecht von Blücher (1 Feb 1944 - 4 Feb 1944)
Generalmajor Hero Breusing (4 Feb 1944 - 25 Aug 1944)
General der Infanterie Friedrich Fangohr (25 Aug 1944 - 20 Jan 1945)
Generalmajor Bruno Schatz (20 Jan 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberstleutnant Hans-Joachim Schipp von Branitz (5 Oct 1940-24 Jun 1942)
Oberstleutnant Helmut Weber (24 Jun 1942-10 Nov 1944)
Oberstleutnant Gustav-Adolf Kuntzen (10 Nov 1944-1945)

Area of operations

Germany (Oct 1940 - June 1941)
Eastern front, northern sector (June 1941 - Sep 1943)
Eastern front, central sector (Sep 1943 - Mar 1944)
Finland (Mar 1944 - July 1944)
Eastern front, northern sector (July 1944 - Oct 1944)
Kurland pocket (Oct 1944 - May 1945)

Nicknames

Greif-Division (Griffin Division)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the Close Combat Clasp in Gold (4)
- Fengler, Franz, 17.04.1945, Oberfeldwebel, Kp.Fhr. 8./Gren.Rgt. 411
- Küther, Ernst, 20.04.1945, Feldwebel, sMG-Gruppenführer i. d. 4./Gren.Rgt. 410
- Plücken, Johann, 23.01.1945, Feldwebel d.R., Zugführer i. d. 6./Gren.Rgt. 411
- Schulze, Erich, 17.04.1945, Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 8./Gren.Rgt. 411
Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (13)
Holders of the German Cross in Gold (104)
Holders of the German Cross in Silver (2)
- Arnold, Dr. Gottfried, 26.01.1944, Oberfeldarzt, Stab 122. Inf.Div.
- Gebhardt, Ernst, 31.01.1945, Stabsarzt d.R., Zugführer i. d. San.Kp. 1/122
Holders of the Honor Roll Clasp of the Heer (25)
Holders of the Knight's Cross (32, including one unofficial/unconfirmed) (30 RK + 2 EL)
Holders of the Finnish Order of the Cross of Liberty, 1st Class with Swords- (1)
- Breusing, Hero, 31.07.1944, Generalmajor, Kdr. 122. Inf.Div.
Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
- 11./Artillerie-Regiment 122
-- Date/Place of Downing: 18.11.1944 bei Lielblidiene
-- Award Date: 00.00.0000 (o.Nr.)

Order of battle (1940)

Infanterie-Regiment 409
Infanterie-Regiment 410
Infanterie-Regiment 411
Artillerie-Regiment 122
Divisionseinheiten 122

Order of Battle (July 1944)

Stab / 122.I.D. Ia (Oberstleutnant H. Weber)
- u. Stabskompanie
Grenadier-Regiment 409 (Oberstleutnant C.-K. von Bülow)
- Regiments-Stab
- Stabskompanie
-- Fahrrad-Zug (Aufklärungs-Zug)
-- Pionier-Zug
-- Nachrichten-Staffel
- I. Infanterie-Bataillon
- II. Infanterie-Bataillon
- 13. Infanterie-Geschütz-Kompanie [2x 7.5 cm leIG, 2x 15 cm sIG]
- 14. Panzer-Jäger-Kompanie [3x 8.8 cm Pak 43, 3x 7.5 cm Pak 40, 7x Panzerschreck]
Grenadier-Regiment 410 (Oberstleutnant N. Kliemann)
- Regiments-Stab
- Stabskompanie
-- Fahrrad-Zug (Aufklärungs-Zug)
-- Pionier-Zug
-- Nachrichten-Staffel
- I. Infanterie-Bataillon
- III. Infanterie-Bataillon
- 13. Infanterie-Geschütz-Kompanie [5x 7.5 cm leIG, 1x 15 cm sIG]
- 14. Panzer-Jäger-Kompanie [3x 8.8 cm Pak 43, 3x 7.5 cm Pak 40, 7x Panzerschreck]
Grenadier-Regiment 411 (Oberst F. Feuring)
- Regiments-Stab
- Stabskompanie
-- Fahrrad-Zug (Aufklärungs-Zug)
-- Pionier-Zug
-- Nachrichten-Staffel
- I. Infanterie-Bataillon
- II. Infanterie-Bataillon
- 13. Infanterie-Geschütz-Kompanie [6x 7.5 cm leIG, 2x 15 cm sIG]
- 14. Panzer-Jäger-Kompanie [3x 8.8 cm Pak 43, 2x 7.5 cm Pak 40, 7x Panzerschreck]
Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 122
- Stab
- 1.(Fahrrad-)Füsilier-Kompanie
- 2. Füsilier-Kompanie
- 4. schwere Kompanie [6x sMG, 4x 80 mm mGrW, 2x 120 mm sGrW]
Feldersatz-Bataillon 122
- Stab
- 1. Feldersatz-Kp. [4x sMG, 3x 8 cm mGrW, 2 cm Flak, 3.7 cm Pak 36?]
- 2. Feldersatz-Kp. [6x sMG, 3x 8 cm mGrW, 3.7 cm Pak 36?]
Pionier-Bataillon 122
- Stab
- 1. Pionier-Kp. [2x sMG, 4x Flammenwerfer, 2x 8 cm mGrW]
- 2. Pionier-Kp. [2x sMG, 5x Flammenwerfer, 2x 8 cm mGrW]
- 3. (Fahrrad-)Pionier-Kp. [2x sMG, 5x Flammenwerfer, 2x 8 cm mGrW]
- leichte Pionier-Kolonne
Nachrichten-Abteilung 122 (teilweise mot.)
- Stab
- 1. Na.Kp. (Fernsprecher-Kp.) (teilweise mot.)
- 2. Na.Kp. (Funk-Kp.) (mot.)
- Versorguns-Kp. (teilweise mot.)
Artillerie-Regiment 122 Major (P. Schikorovsky)
- Regiments-Stab
- Stabsbatterie
- I. Artillerie-Abteilung [11x 10.5 cm] (Hauptmann H. Lehmann)
- II. Artillerie-Abteilung [11x 10.5 cm] (Hauptmann H. Mawich)
- III. Artillerie-Abteilung [11x 10.5 cm] (Hauptmann H. Benz)
- IV. Artillerie-Abteilung [10x 15 cm] (Hauptmann R. Friedrichs)
- Kolonne
Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 122 (mot.)
- Stab
- Stabskompanie
- 1. Panzer-Jäger-Kompanie [12x ?]
- 1122.StuG-Abt. [10x Sturmgeschütz IV] (Hauptmann Siegfried Gutzeit)
- 3. leichte Flak-Kompanie [11x 2 cm Flak]
Kommandeur der Infanterie-Divisions-Nachschubtruppen 122
Verwaltungs-Truppen 122
Kraftfahrpark-Truppen 122
Nachschub-Truppen 122
Feld-Postamt 122
Veterinär-Truppen 122
Sanitär-Truppen 122

Propaganda & Culture

Lyrics to the "Marschlied der Greif-Division".

Sources used

Kari Kuusela - Wehrmactin panssarit Suomessa / Panzers in Finland
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

Helmut Weber - 122. Infanterie Division: Erinnerungen der pommersch mecklenburgischen Greif-Division

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.