by Gareth Collins

Formed in Kiel-Holtenau in July 1940 as the Magnetische Meßgruppe. The Entmagnetisierungsgruppen was added and in January 1941 the office was re-designated the Entmagnetisierungsgruppe (E.M.G.). It was subordinate to the Sperrwaffeninspektion (S.J.).

Kommandeur

Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Martin Röhnick (00 Jul 1940-00 Aug 1944)

stellv. Kommandeur

Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) der Reserve Dipl.Ing. Georg Pölitz (00 Jan 1942-00 Apr 1943)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.