by Gareth Collins

Subordinate to the Torpedobootschule Mürwik, the Torpedobootschulflottille controlled all Torpedoschießboote, which were renovated formed M-Boote 40. When the Höherer Kommandeur der Torpedoschulen was formed the Flottillenchef was also made the Verbandschef of the Schulverband des H.K.T.. The Flotillenchef was also the Seetransportchef Gotenhafen und Swinemünde under the Torpedoarsenale.

Chef

Korvettenkapitän Ulrich Thilo (00 Nov 1938-00 Nov 1939)
Korvettenkapitän Otto Teichmann (00 Mar 1940-00 Dec 1941)
Fregattenkapitän der Reserve Kurt Weese (00 Jan 1942-00 Mar 1943)
Kapitän zur See Ulrich Thilo (00 Mar 1943-00 Apr 1945)
Fregattenkapitän Paul Schulze (00 Apr 1945-00 May 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.