by Gareth Collins

In January 1940 the Marinegruppe of the Militärärztlichen Akademie in Berlin was moved to Kiel and made an independant Marineärztliche Akademie. It was made subordinate to the Inspektion des Bildungswesens der Marine (B.J.). In 1941 the Akademie was moved to Tübingen. In early March 1941 Kompanien stationed in Freiburg im Breisgau formed the 2. Abteilung (Reserve Officer Applicants). In Tübingen 3 Kompanien were used to form the 1. Abteilung (Active Officer Applicants) with the Kommandeur der Marineärztlichen Akademie acting as the Kommandeur der 1. Abteilung. In the spring of 1943 a forth Kompanie was formed in Straßburg for active officer applicants and in November 1943 further Kompanien were formed. In the Autumn of 1944 the Kompanien in Straßburg were withdrawn to Tübingen. In Vienna in May 1944 a 4. Abteilung (for reserve officer applicants) was formed but by the years end of 1944/45 it was dissolved again. In the last weeks of the war the Marineärztliche Akademie became a Marinelazarett with the Chefarzt becoming the Kommandeur der Akademie.


Kommandeur

Flottenarzt Dr.med. Alois Evers (03 Jan 1940-31 Mar 1941)
Admiralarzt Dr.med. Emil Greul (16 Apr 1941-30 Sep 1943)
Admiralarzt Dr.med. Hans-Hinrich Möller (01 Oct 1943-00 Jul 1945)

Stabsoffizier beim Stabe

Geschwaderarzt Dr.med. Gerhard Hager (00 Mar 1941-00 Mar 1943)
Geschwaderarzt Dr.med. Kurt Helpap (00 Mar 1943-00 Jan 1945)

Abteilungen

1. Abteilung
Flottenarzt Dr.med. Alois Evers (03 Jan 1940-31 Mar 1941)
Admiralarzt Dr.med. Emil Greul (16 Apr 1941-30 Sep 1943)
Admiralarzt Dr.med. Hans-Hinrich Möller (01 Oct 1943-31 Mar 1945)
2. Abteilung (Freiburg im Breisgau)
Geschwaderarzt Dr.med. Hans-Frido Schrader (00 Mar 1941-00 Mar 1944)
Marineoberstabsarzt Dr.med. Aribert Paravicini (00 Mar 1944-00 May 1945)
3. Abteilung (Vienna)
Marinestabsarzt Dr.med. Friedrich-Karl Friederiszick (00 May 1944-00 Dec 1944)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.