by Gareth Collins

Re-formed as the Marineakademie (Marinekriegsakademie from 1943) in Berlin-Zehlendorf on 04 October 1937 and subordinate to the Inspektion des Bildungswesens der Marine (B.J.). From August 1939 the Lehrer was installed as Kommandeur of the Akademie. In September 1943 it moved to Bad Homburg von der Höhe. In February 1945 the academy was dissolved.

Kommandeur

Kapitän zur See Theodor Krancke (04 Oct 1937-21 Aug 1939)
Konteradmiral Peter Christian Donner (22 Aug 1939-01 May 1943)
Kapitän zur See Alfred Schulze-Hinrichs (01 May 1943-00 Feb 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.