by Gareth Collins

Formed in Constanta in Romania in January 1944 and subordinate to the Deutsches Marinekommando Konstanza. The Abteilung was also the Stützpunktabteilung der 10. Sicherungsdivision. It was dissolved in July 1944.

Leiter

Korvettenkapitän Klaus Barckow (00 Oct 1941-00 Oct 1942)
Korvettenkapitän Bernd von Foerster (00 Nov 1942-00 Jul 1943)
Fregattenkapitän Friedrich-Karl Birnbaum (00 Jul 1943-00 May 1944)
Korvettenkapitän Paul Koch (00 May 1944-00 Jul 1944)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.