by Gareth Collins

The Fernlenkverband, based in Wilhelmshaven, was originally subordinate to the Oberwerftdirektor Wilhelmshaven. On 01 August 1942 it was moved to the Artillerieinspektion and given the title 'Kommando Fernlenkverband'. In February 1943 the Kommando was moved from Wilhelmshaven to Misdroy in West Prussia.

Führer

Kapitän zur See Heinrich Wagner (00 Mar 1930-00 Dec 1939)
Kapitän zur See Walter Schloifer (00 Jul 1941-00 May 1945)

Verbands-Ingenieur
Fregattenkapitän (Ing.) Dipl.Ing. Walter Richler (00 Apr 1934-00 Jan 1940)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Dipl.Ing. Gustav Paschen (00 Jan 1940-00 May 1940)

Fernlenkgruppen

Fernlenkgruppe 'Zähringen'
Fernlenkzielschiff 'Zähringen'
Fernleitboot 'Komet'

Fernlenkgruppe 'Hessen'
Fernlenkzielschiff 'Hessen'
Fernleitboot 'Blitz'

Gruppenführer
Korvettenkapitän Walter Schloifer (00 Jul 1937-00 Dec 1939)
Fregattenkapitän Curt Goehring (00 Jul 1938-00 Feb 1942)
Kapitän zur See Walter Schloifer (m.W.d.G.b.) (00 Mar 1942-00 Apr 1943)
Korvettenkapitän Erich Bochert (00 Apr 1943-00 May 1945)
Fregattenkapitän Alfred Ernsting (00 Aug 1944-00 Oct 1944)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.