by Gareth Collins

Formed on 15 March 1943 in Hamburg with the Stab of the Kriegsmarinedienststelle Hamburg, this personalunion existed until September 1944.

Kommandeur

Vizeadmiral Walter Georg Lohmann (15 Mar 1943-28 Aug 1944)
Vizeadmiral Fritz Lamprecht (29 Aug 1944-08 May 1945)

Stabsoffizier beim Stabe

Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Gerhard Fölsch (00 Apr 1943-00 Jan 1944)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Hermann Reinbold (00 Jan 1944-00 Nov 1944)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Gerhard Fölsch (00 Nov 1944-00 May 1945)

Subordinate Commands & Units

1. Marinebordflakabteilung
2. Marinebordflakabteilung
3. Marinebordflakabteilung
4. Marinebordflakabteilung
5. Marinebordflakabteilung
6. Marinebordflakabteilung
7. Marinebordflakabteilung

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.