by Gareth Collins

Formed in Kiel in August 1939 and subordinate to the Kommandant der Befestigungen westliche Ostsee. In January 1940 this Command was redesignated 1. Marineflakregiment.

Flakgruppenkommandeur

Kapitän zur See Dothias Wiarda (00 Aug 1939-00 Jan 1940)

Stabsoffizier beim Stabe

Kapitänleutnant der Reserve Dr. Curt Hortschansky (00 Sep 1939-00 Jan 1940)

Subordinate Commands & Units

Marineflakabteilung 211
Marineflakabteilung 221
Marineflakabteilung 231
Marineflakabteilung 241
Marineflakabteilung 251
Marineflakabteilung 261
Marineflakabteilung 271
5. Marinekraftfahrabteilung

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.