by Gareth Collins

Formed in Cuxhaven in Lower Saxony in September 1939. The Abteilung was subordinate to Abschnitt Cuxhaven. In the middle of 1943 it was moved from Cuxhaven to Altenwalde, near Cuxhaven. On 01 January 1944 it was moved to the command of the 2. Admiral der Nordsee and renamed 12. Marineersatzabteilung.

Kommandeur

Kapitänleutnant Hans-Joachim Rahmlow (00 Sep 1939-00 Jan 1940)
Korvettenkapitän M.A. der Reserve Ernst Reinhardt (00 Jan 1940-00 Jan 1941)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Heinz Tillessen (00 Jan 1941-00 Feb 1943)
Korvettenkapitän Fritz Thuns (00 Mar 1943-31 Dec 1943)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.