by Gareth Collins

Formed in Swinemünde in Pomerania in September 1939. It was subordinate to the Küstenbefehlshaber Pommern, then to Küstenbefehlshaber westliche Ostsee. In October 1941 the Abteilung was moved to Deutsch-Krone in Pomerania. On 01 January 1944 it was moved to the control of the 2. Admiral der Ostsee and re-named 23. Schiffsstammabteilung.

Kommandeur

Fregattenkapitän der Reserve z.V. Karl Jacobi (00 Sep 1939-00 Aug 1941)
Korvettenkapitän M.A. der Reserve Friedrich Müller-Vollrath (00 Aug 1941-00 May 1943)
Kapitänleutnant M.A. z.V. Emil Langner (00 May 1943-31 Dec 1944)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.