by Gareth Collins

Formed in Bülk near Kiel in Schleswig-Holstein in August 1939. It was subordinate to Kommandant der Befestigungen der westlichen Ostsee, then to Küstenbefehlshaber westliche Ostsee. In July 1940 the Abteilung was moved to Kiel-Eichhof, then in March 1941 to Lütjenholm in Schleswig-Holstein. On 01 January 1944 it was moved to the control of the 2. Admiral der Ostsee and re-designated 7. Marinelehrabteilung.

Kommandeur

Korvettenkapitän Edgar Luchting (00 Aug 1939-00 Oct 1939)
Korvettenkapitän (E) Wilhelm Hornack (00 Oct 1939-00 Jan 1940)
Fregattenkapitän Arnold Paeske (00 Feb 1940-00 Mar 1941)
Kapitän zur See Fritz Boie (00 Mar 1941-31 Dec 1943)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.