by Gareth Collins

Formed in October 1944 from the merging of the 3. Marinekraftwageneinsatzabteilung and 5. Marinekraftwageneinsatzabteilung. The Kommandeur was also F 1 mot. in the Stab of the K.d.K.. It was was comprised of 4 Abteilungen.

Kommandeur

Fregattenkapitän (Ing.) Heinrich Illert (00 Oct 1944-00 May 1945)

Stabsoffizier beim Stabe

Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) Helmut Eddicks (00 Jan 1945-00 Apr 1945)
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) Friedrich Karl Trietsch (00 Apr 1945-00 May 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.