by Gareth Collins

Formed in Amsterdam in April 1942 from the Motorbootsabteilung der Kriegsmarine. It was primarily used for training services of motor boats and was also used for harbour protection and river security. It was subordinate to the Admiral der Seebefehlsstellen and to the Marinebefehlshaber in den Niederlande for local matters. It was dissolved in January 1945.

Kommandeur

Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Wilhelm Reuter (00 Apr 1942-00 Aug 1943)
Korvettenkapitän Richard Pichler (00 Aug 1943-00 Apr 1944)
Fregattenkapitän Rolf Seeger (00 May 1944-00 Jan 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.