by Gareth Collins

Formed in March/April 1941 and subordinate to the Admiral der Seebefehlsstellen. In addition to its role as a testing and exercise formation, it was employed in the conquest of the Baltic islands. In December 1941 it was dissolved and used to form the 17. Landungsflottille.

Chef

Kapitän zur See Johannes Rieve (00 Apr 1941-00 Dec 1941)

Stab

Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Hans Richard Paschen (00 Apr 1941-00 Dec 1941)

Verbands-Ingenieur
Kapitänleutnant (Ing.) Hans Nienkerk (00 Mar 1941-00 Feb 1942)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.